Kingfisher Privacy Policy

The website http://www.kingfisher.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by Kingfisher plc ("Kingfisher" or "we/us/our").

We are committed to protecting your online privacy. Any personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Any personal information provided to, or to be collected by, Kingfisher is controlled primarily by Kingfisher plc (company number 1664812), registered office:

3 Sheldon Square
Paddington
London
W2 6PX

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will not collect personal information about you, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you. Examples of such information are:

  • Your name, and
  • Your email address.

Kingfisher may collect information we learn about you from your use of the Site. As such we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide when completing forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of creating an account, purchasing a product, subscribing to a newsletter, posting material or requesting other services. We may also ask you for information when you enter any competitions or promotions on the Site and when you report a problem with the Site.
  • Data we receive from the computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access the Site including but not limited to your IP address, location, time, the browser you use, your operating system or the pages you visit.
  • Data we receive when you interact with the Site, for example when you view another person's profile or post content.

We may also collect information concerning your marketing preferences. In accordance with your preferences, we may contact you; with offers and information about our goods and services; for market research purposes and to enable carefully selected third parties to contact you with offers and information about their goods and services. You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us using the contact details shown on the Site.

The information we collect will also be used to help us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer.

Cookies

For information on how the Site uses cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data and information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by individuals operating outside the EEA who work for us, our subsidiaries or our suppliers. Such individuals may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, content monitoring and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password strictly confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site. Any transmission of your personal data is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How Kingfisher will use your information

We will use your information to provide and personalise the Site. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you. Your data and information will enable us to notify you about important functionality changes to the Site and will be used for statistical analysis purposes to improve the quality and the services offered to you. We will not disclose information about our customers and users to third parties except where it is part of the provision of a service to you, for example arranging for a product to be sent to you, credit card processing, email distribution, market research and promotions management.

Will Kingfisher share the information it receives?

Kingfisher may share your information with its group companies including its subsidiaries and any holding company in existence from time to time.

We use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, carrying out surveys and installations, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

To protect against fraudulent transactions we may pass personal information to external agencies that will check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks.

We may share your personal information with carefully selected third parties so they may contact you with offers and information about their goods and services. You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us using the contact details listed on the Site.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority;
  • we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • our assets, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Links to third party sites

We may from time to time establish relationships with other third party companies and the Site may contain links to and from such third party websites. We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites.

If you follow a link to any third party website, please note that they will have their own policies. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Kingfisher. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites. We therefore encourage you to check any third party website's policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Changes to our privacy policy

Kingfisher may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. If we do this, we will post the changes on this page. Where appropriate, we may notify our customers and/or users of the change by email. You should, however, check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes.

Last updated: May 2012

 

Keep up to date

News
feeds

Subscribe to our RSS feeds and get the latest information as soon as it’s released

Sign up to our email alert service and get the latest updates delivered to your inbox

Follow us on Twitter to
keep up to date with the
latest corporate news

On the move

Live share price and news on our mobile site or Investor Relations iPad app